top of page

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

*For 1st Go, all events will be split between Wed. and Thurs. morning - EXCEPT:

Barrels, Poles, Steer Wrestling, Chute Dogging, and Team Roping will be run in full.

*For the 2nd Go, all events will be split between Thurs. afternoon and Fri. - EXCEPT:

Barrels, Poles, Steer Wrestling, Chute Dogging, and Team Roping will be run in full.

Tuesday, March 5th

"Meet & Greet" - Golden Spike Arena, 5:30 - 8 pm

Auction Arena Restrooms, 24 hours
Golden Spike Arena Showers, 7 am - 10 pm 

Riding Arena - 3D Pole Bending - 5 pm
Riding Arena - 5D Barrel Race - 6 pm

Tuesday, March 1st

Wednesday, March 6th

Open Riding (Golden Spike Arena & Riding Arena), 5 - 6 am

Late Check-In - Rodeo Office (East end of GSA), 7 - 8 am

MANDATORY Ground Rules Meeting (Golden Spike Arena), 7 am

Rodeo Start Time, 8 am

ORDER OF EVENTS:

GOLDEN SPIKE ARENA

HS Bareback

JR Bareback (on ponies)

HS Tie Down

JR Tie Down

HS Saddle Bronc

JR Saddle Bronc (on ponies)

HS Bull Riding

JR Bull Riding

HS Breakaway

JR Girls' Breakaway

JR Boys' Breakaway

RIDING ARENA

JR Barrels - All of 1st Go

HS Barrels - All of 1st Go

JR Poles - All of 1st Go

HS Poles - All of 1st Go

JR Girls' Goats

HS Goats

JR Boys' Goats

1st Go Awards for Barrels and Poles will be given immediately after this performance

Auction Arena Restrooms, 24 hours
Golden Spike Arena Showers, 7 am - 10 pm
 

Golden Spike Arena - High School & Jr. High Breakaway Jackpot 

 

Wednesday, March 2nd
Thursday Morning, March 3rd

Thursday Morning, March 7th

Open Riding (Golden Spike Arena & Riding Arena), 6 - 7 am

Rodeo Start Time, 8 am

ORDER OF EVENTS:

GOLDEN SPIKE ARENA

HS Bareback

JR Bareback (on ponies)

HS Tie Down

JR Tie Down

HS Saddle Bronc

JR Saddle Bronc (on ponies)

HS Bull Riding

JR Bull Riding

HS Breakaway

JR Girls' Breakaway

JR Boys' Breakaway

RIDING ARENA

JR Team Roping -  All of 1st Go

HS Team Roping - All of 1st Go

JR Girls' Goats

HS Goats

JR Boys' Goats

HS Steer Wrestling - All of 1st Go

JR Chute Dogging - All of 1st Go

 

After this performance is finished, the 2nd Go draw will be done and events will begin again in the afternoon.

*All of 2nd Go Team Roping, Steer Wrestling, & Chute Dogging will be run on Thursday afternoon!

Auction Arena Restrooms, 24 hours

Golden Spike Arena Showers, 7 am - 10 pm

Thursday Afternoon, March 3rd

Thursday Afternoon, March 7th

ORDER OF EVENTS:

GOLDEN SPIKE ARENA 

JR Bareback (on ponies) 

HS Bareback

JR Tie Down

HS Tie Down

JR Saddle Bronc (on ponies)

HS Saddle Bronc 

JR Bull Riding

HS Bull Riding

JR Boys' Breakaway

JR Girls' Breakaway

HS Breakaway

 

RIDING ARENA

JR Chute Dogging - All of 2nd Go

HS Team Roping - All of 2nd Go

JR Team Roping - All of 2nd Go

JR Boys' Goats

HS Goats

JR Girls' Goats

HS Steer Wrestling - All of 2nd Go

1st Go Awards Ceremony to follow performance, including 2nd Go Team Roping, Steer Wrestling, & Chute Dogging

Golden Spike Arena - Ladies Open Breakaway Roping Jackpot

Riding Arena - Open Team Roping Jackpot   

Friday, March 4th

Friday, March 8th

Open Riding (Golden Spike Arena & Riding Arean), 6 - 7 am

Rodeo Start Time, 8 am

ORDER OF EVENTS 2ND GO:

GOLDEN SPIKE ARENA

JR Bareback (on ponies)

HS Bareback

JR Tie Down 

HS Tie Down

JR Saddle Bronc (on ponies)

HS Saddle Bronc

JR Bull Riding

HS Bull Riding

JR Boys' Breakaway

JR Girls' Breakaway

HS Breakaway

 

 

RIDING ARENA

HS Barrels - All of 2nd Go

JR Barrels - All of 2nd Go

HS Poles - All of 2nd Go

JR Poles - All of 2nd Go

JR Boys' Goats

HS Goats 

JR Girls' Goats

2nd Go Awards Ceremony to follow performance

Auction Arena Restrooms, 24 hours
Golden Spike Arena Showers, 7 am - 10 pm

Golden Spike Arena - Ladies Open Breakaway Roping Jackpot 

Saturday, March 5th

Saturday, March 9th

GOLDEN SPIKE ARENA

Staked, 8 am

Position Draw for Barrels & Poles, 9 am

Stock Draw, immediately following Barrels & Poles

(draw will take place in the Golden Spike Arena) 

Auction Arena Restrooms, 24 hours
Golden Spike Arena Showers, 7 am - 10 pm
 

Championship Short Round, 12 pm

Awards Ceremony to follow performance

ORDER OF EVENTS:

HS Tie Down

JR Tie Down

HS Breakaway

JR Girls' Breakaway

JR Boys' Breakaway

HS Bareback

JR Bareback (on ponies)

HS Pole Bending

JR Pole Bending

HS Steer Wrestling

JR Chute Dogging

HS Saddle Bronc

JR Saddle Bronc (on ponies)

HS Goat Tying

JR Girls' Goat Tying

JR Boys' Goat Tying

HS Team Roping

JR Team Roping

HS Barrels

JR Barrels

HS Bull Riding

JR Bull Riding

bottom of page